Evening Primrose Oil Hi Strength
Evening Primrose Oil Hi Strength
Evening Primrose, a small yellow wildflower (Oenothera biennis), has been used medicinally for centuries. The oil, pressed from the seed, is rich in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega 6 essential fatty acid. "Essential" means that we have to consume the nutrient because the body does not produce it. Evening Primrose oil offers an unusually concentrated source, with 7% to 10% of its fatty acids available in the form of GLA. It also helps to maintain healthy skin, hair and nails.
Posted: May 3rd, 2008 under Skin Care & Nutritional Oil.
Comments: none

